Skip to content

Welcome to my Beer Blog

November 11, 2010

Tullelloo! You may ask, well let me explain. Tullee-hoo! Mixture of the hunting cry Tally Ho! and the Punjabi (North Indian) drinking word “tullee” creates Tulleehoo Indian for cheers. Well you can say what you like i suppose, after a gallon don’t really matter cos no one’s gonna understand a thing i’m saying.

North Indian (Punjabi) Tullee meaning drunk stick the HOO and yep you got it TULLEEHOO lets get plastered.

I’ve been contemplating for a while now as to do a blog and i finally plucked up the courage this week and began to sort it out. WordPress ain’t been without its headaches, so i’m quite surprised to get to where i am.

Our great beverage beer i believe is good for you, not only because of that brewers yeast (Vitamin B) but it brings people together havin laugh a bit of banter and the odd intellectual conversation about our pursuits keep me sane at most of times.

I hope my beer and foodie reviews over the coming months also brings people together on the blog, if not only to moan about what i’ve written ;D I’m always on the look out for new and exciting beers from micro breweries whenever i can (quite often actually) and am known to travel a fair bit to get my beery fix and have also built a fine collection of some very rare beers which i cant drink but will review.

So hope to see you back here very soon to read my first review.

Until then Tally Ho! opps Tulleehoo.

Oh Yeah i’m on Twitter too http://twitter.com/tulleehoo

http://www.wikio.co.uk

Advertisements
No comments yet

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: